First Grade Furniture Ltd is a ‘turnkey’ solutions company that specialises in a wide range of refurbishment and fitting out projects for the education, leisure and commercial markets.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you contact us or place an order for products or services.
We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback.
Website usage information is collected using cookies. (see further details below)

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information

We require this information to carry out tasks relating to business activities, to
understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• To improve our products and services and customise the website according to your interests.
• We may occasionally send E-newsletters or marketing emails about new products or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

The recipients / third parties it may be shared with and why

Through our website we use a third-party service; Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. (see Cookies for further info)

Occasionally First Grade Furniture Ltd may send E-newsletters or marketing emails to those that have consented. (see Marketing for further info)
To do this we use a third-party provider; Mailchimp, you can view their privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

What rights you have

Right to be informed

First Grade Furniture Ltd provides fair processing by way of this privacy notice.

Right to request access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from First Grade Furniture Ltd as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.
You can do this by requesting a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.
We aim for data requests to be available within one month, however, should the request for data be complex or a number of requests received, the time frame may be extended to two months. You will be informed and an explanation given as to why the extension is necessary.

Right to rectification or erasure

If you believe data we hold is incorrect you have the right to inform us to rectify the error(s). You can do this by contacting us on the address given below.
You also have the right to be forgotten by requesting data erasure.
The conditions for erasure, as outlined in ART 17, include the data no longer being relevant to original purposes for processing, or a data subjects withdrawing consent.

Retention

Data will not be kept for longer than is necessary.
Data that is no longer required will be deleted or destroyed as soon as practicable.
Personal data may be stored for longer periods solely for archiving purposes or as proof of past contracts. These will be safely stored.

Marketing

Occasionally we may like to send you E-newsletters or information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for E-newsletters or marketing purposes, please unsubscribe using the links given on emails or the website.

Website Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. – This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on our website activity.
This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.
The Help section of your browser will also offer guidance for all modern browsers.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or social media accounts. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints Handling

If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern with the way in which your data has been handled please contact us using the following address:

First Grade Furniture Ltd
Unit 10 Llandough Trading Estate
Penarth Road
Cardiff
CF11 8RR

If you are unhappy with the response received from First Grade Furniture Ltd you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Information commissioner’s Office (ICO)

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our website privacy policy

We keep our website privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.